A member asked:

H 3 buldging disc.(l3-4, l4-5) i already seen a spine specialist. doesn't recommend surgery because he's not sure i would get positive results. i have done pt , chiropractor, nothing worked. even the 10mg lortab q.i.d barely took the edge off i'm stuck. a

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Thomas Dowling answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Spine Surgery

Just because you have a small canal does not necessarily mean this is the cause of your back pain. Also, disc bulges are not symptomatic but normal findings on imaging studies. If your pain is arising from multiple disc levels, there is a lower success of spine surgery. Other factors that may also hinder a good result include smoking and obesity as well as being deconditioned or out of shape.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

5.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas answered

Specializes in Anesthesiology

Specialist. Get another opinion. If nothing else works, consult with a pain management specialist.

Answered Sep 8, 2013

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...