U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old female asked:

i am 44 and missed my period 23 days ago. i have been having brown spotting for the last 1 1/2 weeks. major mood swings about a week ago and then normal moods. now getting moody again.some cramping like a period. negative pregnancy test. any reason to wo

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Perimenopause: As women get into their 40's it is normal to have occasional irregular periods secondary to irregular ovulation. Any heavy or prolonged bleeding warrants a visit to the gynecologist to rule out other pathology.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doctor. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time. You may consider implanted contraceptive or an IUD. Consult this site. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

I've had a sore throat for a few days now, but otherwise I don't feel sick. No congestion or runny nose, and no fever. What can I do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamlesh Desai
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Mucinex-d claritin (loratadine): As above and salt water gargles as well as wash hands use tylenol (acetaminophen) /motrin as needed - things should imp. In less than a week - but also consider eval fr strep throat.
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Portage, IN
A 44-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 28-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Philadelphia, PA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Milky discharge. Period due 1 day. Nausea and vomiting. Tender breasts, freq urination. Ttc. Twinges of pain lower abd and pelvic. Sensitive to smells?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Do a preg test: You could be pregnant, see your obgyn on asap or if your pain gets worse before you can see your obgyn go to the er as the er can do blood preg test, cultures and an ultrasound to see what the problem is and the er will then contact your obgyn or the obgyn on call for the er.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
