U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

I have a lingual paresthesia due to a lesion in the inferior dental nerve. will i recover soon?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sunil Ummat
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Depends: It depends on the lesion and how it was removed. If it was removed and the nerve was cut, then it will take a long time if ever to recover. If the nerve was "bruised" or injured, thenit take 6-12 months to regain normal function.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 38 years experience
Paresthesia: Sometimes after surgery it may take time for the normal feeling to come back. It can be a few days to a few months. On rare occasions it can be permanent . The surgeons try's to do their best but sometimes anatomically it may be very difficult and risky.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
