U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

What will happen if my hiv+ friend stops taking azt (zidovudine)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 37 years experience
Just AZT (zidovudine)?: If he's only taking azt (zidovudine), (zidovudine) stopping it may not cause many problems, because azt (zidovudine) alone is an ineffective way to treat hiv. If he's taking azt (zidovudine) in addition to other HIV drugs, then stopping will cause his viral load to go up, his CD4 count to decline, and he will be at greater risk for dying, progressing to aids, or developing other complications. He could also develop drug resistance by stopping.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
Was azt (zidovudine) originally developed for cancer?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
Can you take atripla and azt (zidovudine) at the same time?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
What is the definition or description of: AZT (zidovudine) allergy?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Are azt (zidovudine) type meds safe?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
What does it mean when someone takes azt (zidovudine)?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
