U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can you take atripla and azt (zidovudine) at the same time?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 37 years experience
Yes, but...: You can, though it's an unusual combination. Azt (zidovudine) is no longer widely used in the U.S. Because of toxicity. Atripla alone is effective treatment against HIV infection in someone without drug resistance. The combination of azt (zidovudine) and Atripla could be used in someone with a modest degree of resistance to the nucleoside analog class of antiretrovirals, but it wouldn't be my first choice.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
How does the azt (zidovudine) program work if you have hiv?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
What will happen if my hiv+ friend stops taking azt (zidovudine)?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
What is the definition or description of: AZT (zidovudine) allergy?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
How does azt (zidovudine) prevent replication of DNA from hiv?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Are azt (zidovudine) type meds safe?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
