A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you take atripla and azt (zidovudine) at the same time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, but...: You can, though it's an unusual combination. Azt (zidovudine) is no longer widely used in the U.S. Because of toxicity. Atripla alone is effective treatment against HIV infection in someone without drug resistance. The combination of azt (zidovudine) and Atripla could be used in someone with a modest degree of resistance to the nucleoside analog class of antiretrovirals, but it wouldn't be my first choice.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: That would generally be done only if you had some degree of nucleoside analog resistance, such as resistance to the Emtricitabine component of atripla ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Lee
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: The amount of time for resistance to happen to azt (or zidovudine) depends on how adherent one is in taking their HIV medications. Standard HIV regim ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Lee
25 years experience Internal Medicine
AZT (zidovudine) treats HIV: Azt or zidovudine is one of several HIV medications used to treat HIV infection. It belongs to a class of HIV medications called nucleoside reverse t ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Lee
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: The amount of time for resistance to happen to azt (or zidovudine) depends on how adherent one is in taking their HIV medications. Standard HIV regim ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month