A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are there successful, non-surgical techniques for gallstone removal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
Yes, but...: ....I recommend surgery. Back in the 1980s, when we first developed lithotripsy (shock wave rx) for removal of kidney stones, we experimented with this for gallstones. Similarly, there are medications that can dissolve some gallstones. Alternative therapies advocate "gallbladder flushes". Unfortunately, all of these leave behind the "gallstone factory"; the best treatment at present is surgery.
Answered on Oct 9, 2011
Dr. James Redmann
27 years experience General Surgery
Not really: Gallstones in the gallbladder under the liver cause nausea and pain. They can block the ducts or tubes that drain the liver or pancreas causing jaundice or pancreatitis if they pass from the gallbladder to these tubes. Some drugs have been used to dissolve small stones; but the treatment is long, and the stones return when the drug is stopped. Ercp can be used to remove stones in the bile ducts.
Answered on Feb 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Schwartz
33 years experience Vascular Surgery
More info: Sorry, need more information about what you are asking.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Two possibilities: 1. "Ghost pain" from the AREA fwhich may have had some inflammatory reaction to your surgical procedure 2. the right upper side pain is due to some OT ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fateh Entabi
13 years experience General Surgery
Expected: ERCP although might not look like much, it is still invasive and most of the time, it includes making a cut on the inside of your intestine. In additi ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Surfield
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not necessarily: Gallstones don't necessarily need surgery. If you are having symptoms and have gallstones, surgery is likely necessary.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month