U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Will an ocular toxoplasmosis lesion reactivate during pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Ermananswered
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Possible, but unlike: Toxoplasma infection can reactivate in immunocompromised pregnant women who were infected with toxoplasma before their pregnancy, and this can lead to congenital infection. The key word in immunocomprimised. If your immune sustem is healthy and normal, re-activation (while possible) is unlikely.

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

How will toxoplasmosis affect my pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
31 years experience
Several organs: It can cause problems with the baby's brain, eyes, and liver development as well as stunted growth.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
Why is toxoplasmosis so harmful in pregnancy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
Can toxoplasmosis cause complications in my pregnancy?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
What is the treatment for toxoplasmosis in pregnancy?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 10, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
