A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a painful lump on my lower leg above my anke. no bruising, just a lump.?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
38 years experience Sports Medicine
Probably not serious: It is most likely either a ganglion cyst or a lipoma if it grows, or becomes symptomatic you should be seen. If it is a ganglion, it can be aspirated to both confirm the diagnosis and remove it.
Answered on Jan 14, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
38 years experience Sports Medicine
Probably not serious: It is most likely either a ganglion cyst or a lipoma if it grows, or becomes symptomatic you should be seen. If it is a ganglion, it can be aspira ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
24 years experience Dermatology
Question?: Not sure what the question is you are asking. However, this can happen. Doesn't necessarily mean anything bad but it can certainly hurt. You may ne ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Hematoma: This lump may be an organized blood clot under the skin from bleeding that occurred when bruised. Most dissolve but some remain as fibrous material an ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
See: See doctor asap it could be serious.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month