A member asked:

Is it safe to undergo sedation dentistry if you are taking psychotropic drugs?

16 doctors weighed in across 7 answers
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

But it is very important that you disclose this to your dentist. Take a list of all your medications, dosages, and who prescribed each one. He/she may confer with your md to make sure you are a good candidate, and if necessary, adjust your meds. It should not be a problem.

Answered Jul 9, 2015

5.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Thomas Davis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Yes , it is safe provided the dentist is well trained and certified. Many times anesthesiologist will do the sedation while the dentist does the dentistry. They will review all your medications and provide the appropriate treatment.

Answered Feb 7, 2017

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Ronald Achong answered

Specializes in Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery

As long as the doctor is trained properly it is safe.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Max Arocha answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Iv sedation is safe when carried out under the supervision of a specially-trained dentist. Purely statistically speaking, it’s even safer than local anaesthetic on its own! however, contraindications include: pregnancy, known allergy to benzodiazepines, alcohol intoxication, CNS depression, and some instances of glaucoma.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. James Anderson answered

Specializes in Dentistry

It depends on kind of drugs you are taking specifically. Discuss this with your dentist.

Answered Sep 16, 2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. George Ayoub answered

Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry

Sedative dentistry is safe your dentist need to review your medical history.

Answered Apr 29, 2014

4.1k views

Thank
Dr. Matthew Church answered

Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry

The safety of sedation dentistry under psychotropic drugs should be carefully reviewed by the dentist to ensure it is appropriate. It is highly encouraged that patients discuss all medications they are currently taking before their procedure, as well as speak to their dentist about any conditions they may deal with that may affect contraindications.

Answered May 30, 2016

2.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is oral sedation safe for people with mitro valve prolaps and pvcs?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...