U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

If a child already took the oral polio vaccine, is it still desirable he get the injection as well?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Depends:: If enough doses were administered at appropriate times, injectable vaccine may not be necessary.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
Why is the oral polio vaccine better than the shot?
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
Is there any reason to get the polio vaccine again?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
Why is the oral polio vaccine better than another form?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
