A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I have some brown stretchy skin near the hole of my vagina, im not a virgin. Is this because of sexual intercourse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not unless extreme: Conventional sex without the use of large dilators or vigorous manipulation are unlikely to cause excess skin. Pregnancy can however cause this as well as varicocoeles.
Answered on Aug 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Why do you ask?: Teenagers used to divide the sexual playing field into very distinct zones, but grownups knew that it didn't matter. If the head was unprotected and y ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A trip to GYN MD: It means that there is some type of injury or infection that a GYN MD visit can evaluate and treat.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Go see gyn: see your GYN for an evaluation to determine if you have an infection that needs treatment best wishes Dr M
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adam Elisha
6 years experience in Rheumatology
Possible Infection: It is very possible you are experiencing a STD. Strongly recommend going to have vaginal cultures and urine checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month