A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is augmentation the only way to reposition breasts that are 'sagging'?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rian Maercks
17 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No: Depending on your findings you could do best with a lift alone, an augmentation alone or both. You have to be evaluated by a qualified plastic surgeon to determine this.
Answered on Nov 8, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susana Sixto-rodriguez
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Chest pain: Have you done any heavy lifting or repetitive motion with your arms recently? If you get swelling in the muscles that hold your ribs this can cause ch ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Walker
24 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes, exactly: That is exactly what we do.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Consult with: The surgeon who performed your breast augmentation.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Archibald Miller
40 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Tissue implants: I assume you are asking about a type of material used to help in reconstructions and in special augmentation procedures. This will not normally be use ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month