U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can i take baby aspirin with gastric bypass rny?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes, if:: The surgery was long enough ago that there is no risk of bleeding, there is no allergy or hypersensitivity issues, and your vitamin levels are normal. Lack of vitamin k can cause bleeding which Aspirin would then make worse.
Dr. Joseph Kuhn
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Best to take Chewable Baby Aspirin. This dissolves in the mouth and avoids the risk of a tablet getting stuck in the lining of the small bowel.
Aug 25, 2012
Dr. Gregg Nishi
Bariatrics 23 years experience
aspirin: Once in a while is okay, but in general, you should avoid taking large doses of nsaids.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 51-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
