U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Longboat Key, FL
A 56-year-old female asked:

had a port a cath removed due to a blood clot in the superior vena cava. should this clot dissolve on its own ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Maybe: Blood clots in a major vein are often treated with anticoagulant medication. While it may dissolve on its own after port a cath removal, medical treatment is commonly recommended. Each person's conditions are different, however, and would need input from your doctor.
Dr. Denny Rodenberg
General Surgery 31 years experience
In a manner : Hopefully flow through the svc will be restored, but may never be normal again. The threat of embolization is minimal. Hopefully there are not other factors causing the clot.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Harrisburg, PA
A 83-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 64-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
