U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

If self confident do i suffer from delusions of grandeur ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
No: A delusion is a fixed false belief, held despite information to the contrary. If one is truly self-confident, there's no need for rigidly held attitudes about one's greatness or grandeur. Authentic self confidence involves positive but realistic self-views; even when one doesn't accomplish desired goals, there is still overall faith in -- and acceptance of -- one's self and abilities.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
