U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

an amniocentesis can show what genetic abnormalities the mother passed on?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Fetal abnormality: Cells in the amniotic fluid are fetal cells and any abnormalities in those cells reflect the genetic make up of the baby, abnormalities may be of maternal or paternal origin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Should I look for new caregivers if my parents are too old to take care of my baby?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: Although your parents will love and care for your child like no-one else, if you have concerns they are too old to properly supervise your child then you should make other arrangements. Otherwise, you will always be worried and unable to relax at work, and will always second guess yourself if something happens. This applies to any caregiver. If you have concerns, trust your instinct.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent having a miscarriage as a result of amniocentesis or cvs?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terrence Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Follow instructions: No matter what you do, there is always a risk of miscarriage following these procedures. Most doctors who perform them will tell you to limit your activity for 24-48 hours after the procedure. Make sure to follow all instructions you are given to minimize the risk of miscarriage.
Dr. Celia Dominguez
Fertility Medicine 34 years experience
Ask the doctor their own rates especially for cvs and no doubt the more experience a physician has the lower the risks usually in their hands.
Dec 8, 2014
A 37-year-old member asked:

My mother had a painful labor and the doctors said it was a ''dry'' labor. Am I at risk of this?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: Dry labor is when the water breaks and labor doesn't start until many many hours later. You can just imagine sliding on a water slide without the water! dry labor is not hereditary.
A 45-year-old member asked:

How must I discuss difficult news like needing a nursing home with my elderly parent?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
It is difficult: If possible, i would try and get your siblings (if you have some) as well as other family members involved in the entire process. It is very difficult for parents as well as for the children involved when it comes to needing nursing home placement. Perhaps there is a therapist, like a social worker in your area who can give you some ongoing assistance. Most nursing homes employ such an individual.
A 18-year-old male asked:

My mother has been nasuated for sevral days and been having head achs what should she do?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Should be seen: These are worrisome symptoms and duration of symptoms. This seems to have gone beyound the normal wait and see and it is now time for her to get professional advice nad assessment.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
