U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

should amox 500 2-3x a day being helping after 7 days of treatment for bronchitis and laryngitis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Powitzky
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 25 years experience
Virus: You probably had a virus or an infection not sensitive to amox. Now you may have a secondary bacterial infection. The so called "double-worsening.".
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Improvement expected: Sometimes there is prolonged inflammation in the airway. If you continue to cough after finishing the course of antibiotics, I would recommend an evaluation. Bronchitis can caused by either viral illness, in which case the antibiotics will not help and bacterial illnesses. After 7 days, I would not expect any fever and the cough should be improving.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 30, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
