A 56-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should amox 500 2-3x a day being helping after 7 days of treatment for bronchitis and laryngitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Powitzky
24 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Virus: You probably had a virus or an infection not sensitive to amox. Now you may have a secondary bacterial infection. The so called "double-worsening.".
Answered on Oct 21, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Powitzky
24 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Virus: You probably had a virus or an infection not sensitive to amox. Now you may have a secondary bacterial infection. The so called "double-worsening.".
3
3 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Not recommended: Generally not recommended to drink alcoholic bevarages while on antibiotics. Ride out the course of treatment before alcohol intake.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Rx: If prescribed an antibiotic, then following the recommended course as prescribed without skipping doses is advised.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Russell
14 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Allergy testing: In allergic rhinitis, it would not be unusual to only have mild mucosal thickening on ct scan. That's good news... You don't have sinusitis or some o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month