A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to have malaria 13 months after exposure if a low grade fever?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Gallant
36 years experience Infectious Disease
No: That's extremely unlikely. An you just never worry about malaria unless you have a real fever.
Answered on Jul 31, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Too soon: The symptoms of a new HIV infection (acute retroviral syndrome, or ARS) don't start before about 10 days. Maybe sometimes as soon as 7 days, but 3 day ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
30 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
ASAP: As soon as possible. We have some advanced laboratory tests that can detect either disease in its early stages.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Knox
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Malaria Fever: Malaria causes a recurrent, generally high grade fever, generalized weakness, and weight loss. If you have recently traveled to an area known for mala ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month