A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can marinol be used to treat appetite suppression?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Marinol is used to increase appetite, for instance in cancer patients on chemotherapy who are unable to gain weight.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Stuart Wasser
35 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: But you are discussing a symptom. You need to identify and treat the underlying cause.
Answered on Mar 18, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Tapia
13 years experience Psychiatry
Probably increase: I would expect Marinol to increase your appetite and in fact this medication has an fda indication for anorexia in aids patients and as a treatment fo ... Read More
A 86-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andris Kazmers
45 years experience Vascular Surgery
Not typical: if gall bladder removed uneventfully and no stones left behind in the bile ducts or leak of bile after surgery, you should be improving. Follow up wi ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Magdy Shaaban
41 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Glucoma: if you have glucoma, the answer is yes. check with your doctor
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Your doc...: To start with, Marinol can be effective like mmj for nausea and to stimulate appetite, but it usually doesn't help that much with nerve pain. I would ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month