A member asked:

Is breast enlargement a symptom of citalopram?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Matthew Burke answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

It is extremely rare, but some antidepressants have been associated with elevations in a hormone, prolactin. This can cause the problem asked. This problem is more common with antipsychotic medications.

Answered Mar 26, 2013

5.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

This is a relatively common antidepressant and I am not aware of this as a common side effect unless associated with weight gain which is more common.

Answered Nov 11, 2020

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...