U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

how do doctors fix hammer toes?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
Surgery: There are many different hammer toe surgeries based on the severity of the deformity. Some procedures will require bone surgery. Some procedures will require only soft tissue surgery. Best to be evaluated by the surgeon.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Different : Surgical methods, some are arthroplasty where the head of one of the bones is removed to make space to allow the toe to sit straight agian, and sometimes an arthrodesis where the joint gets connected.
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
Flexible or Rigid?: The basis to decide how to fix a hammertoe is based on the rigidity or flexibility of the toe itself. If the toe can be reduced to normal, then only soft tissue work is needed, the more rigid, the more boney work needs to be done to fix the alignment, .
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Many options: The joint may be left separated or fusion of the ends may be attempted. For fusion, the cartilaginous ends of the bone are removed and the ends are approximated and stabilized via a wire, screw, pin, or implant. The contracted tendons may need to be cut or lengthened.
Dr. Libby Putnam
Podiatry 12 years experience
Surgery vs. padding.: If you catch hammertoes in the early stages, a small, in-office procedure to release one of the tendons will often allow the toe to lie straight again. If the toe deformity has become rigid, the surgery is more involved. It's an outpatient procedure in an operating room, and can involve bone cuts, pins, screws, or other implants. Without surgery, your best bet is padding to reduce your discomfort.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to have pigeon toes?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Becky White
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Yes: Babies in the womb usually have their feet pointed in and they don't start to straighten them until they get older and start using their legs more. If your child is starting to walk and tripping due to their feet turning in, talk with your doctor.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How could I treat a dislocated big toe?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Bontreger
Sports Medicine 19 years experience
See a MD/DO or DPM: I would see a physician or podiatrist that would feel comfortable reducing it. Before doing so, i would advise that you have xrays done prior to determine if there is a broken bone present, not just in the toe, but in the bone adjacent to the toe, called the metatarsal.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What disease can make your fingers/toes turn white in the cold?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Betty Keller
Rheumatology 35 years experience
Raynaud's : Raynauds syndrome can be isolated or part of an underlying autoimmune disease. Raynauds syndrome is when the blood vessels in your hands and feet go into spasm.(vasospasm). This causes a decrease in blood flow and reduced oxygen in the area. The reduction in oxygen causes the color in your feet and hands to turn white, then blue and finally red once the blow flow has returned to the area.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Why do my toes go numb during cardio workouts?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: Numbness can mean different things to people. Usually, numbness is the sensation one gets when a nerve is compressed or blood circulation is decreased. A primary care or sports medicine doctor can evaluate the problem. Maybe there is some spasm in the vessels during exercise, decreasing blood supply to the feet or toes; or nerve compression in the feet from swelling or from movement of the bones.
A 27-year-old male asked:

How long do you need to stay off of a toe that has a spur but isnt broken?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Depends on a lot: Rest will not make a spur go away. Allevating the pressure on the toe which caused the spur to form is the key. If the area is inflammed and sore, rest may be helpful for a while. If the cause is not addressed, then the problem will return in a short time. The problem could be shoe pressure or pressure from another toe or another deformity.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
