A 46-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is shoulder / arm pain from a pancoast tumor always severe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
No: It depends on the size and aggressiveness of the tumor, and how badly the nerves are irritated. Rapid severe pressure or inflammation can cause more arm symptoms. On the other hand, slower growth and gradual nerve pressure may cause little to no problem.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 80-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Yes: This is bad pain and today's chemo will probably give you a few months of relative comfort. You may also be offered radiation. Discuss your options an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Thompson
19 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Lymphedema: Details aren't provided, but sounds like breast cancer with an axillary (arm pit) lymph node dissection with lymphedema. Ask your physician for an ev ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Consider MRI: It is hard to say without a detailed exam. But i would think if you had a ct scan of your chest just 3 months ago that was normal, the yield would be ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Tumors: What sort of tumors were they? Were they benign or malignant? What medications r u taking? The doc who removed the tumors can best tell u what they we ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month