A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can vaseline use as face moisturizer ? has anyone reported allergic reaction to vaseline?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Controversial: Many anecdotal reports of successful use of vaseline as moisturizer (sounds plausible since ointments moisturize better than creams or lotions or gels), but there is concern that, as a petroleum product, it may be associated with (breast) cancer or other cancers. Some state it clogs pores, while others declare it helps remove makeup. Ask dermatologist for a specialist's opinion.
Answered on Nov 22, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Stay away: Vaseline does not moisturize. The petroleum jelly can an allergic reaction. People get fooled because vaseline can help to keep a moisurizing cream on, but it does not moisturize itself.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Coyle Connolly
28 years experience Dermatology
Moisturizer: Vaseline use on the face could actually promote more breakouts . A fragrance free moisturizer and cleanser is acne friendly.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Virtual consultation: During a virtual consult with Healthtap, the findings be reviewed. Use a baby eczema lotion, gently patted on the area. Avoid makeup and apply a thin ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Stop: I have no idea why you want to put Retin A (tretinoin) on your penis head since there is no wrinkle there. If anything, try topical hydrocortisone for ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See urologist...: At 21, the described irritation and skin-peeling are most likely related with long tight foreskin. If so, circumcision will provide an adequate long-t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month