A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend takes seroxat (peroxitine) to prevent depression. could this have an affect on his sex drive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arthur Hoffman
56 years experience Psychiatry
Absolutely: My experience is match medicine with person. Many choices now. Also, a well trained, experienced psychiatrist intimately familiar with complex nature of custom fitting the approach can be quite impressive. I have been able to use anti-depr. As a temporary measure to allow repair to developmental overwhelm(s). Talk does cause brainactivity; & change!
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Grugle
36 years experience Psychiatry
Tea is safe: I am assuming your question was if it is safe to mix Paxil (paroxetine) and chamomile tea- which it is. Drink up!
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
27 years experience Psychiatry
only: Yes, only if it was prescribed for you by your dr. It is not uncommon to combine those meds which clearly treat different conditions; if two different ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: It depends on how you define extreme fatigue ... But, while they don't interact chemically, both oxycodone and paroxetine can induce lethargy and fati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marybeth Lambe
44 years experience Travel Medicine
Small Concerns: No concerns for brain tumors, cancers or other risks such as that at all. The only very small risk that has come up for older women is possible slight ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month