A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

How does early rupture of membranes increase risk of transmitting all infections including HIV to the fetus?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Protection gone: Uterine membrane is a protective barrior to featus, do not allow to get infection to baby and mother , prolonged disruption will cause infection besides lekage of aminiotic fluid.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Fried
35 years experience in General Practice
Group B strep: If the vagina is colonized with group b strep and the membranes rupture. The baby is exposed to this infection the longer the membranes remain rupture ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Liu
Dr. David Liu answered
18 years experience in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Not by itself: Tinea versicolor by itself is not an indication of an impaired immune system. Markers for aids are infections like widespread candidiasis, coccidiomy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carla L. King
22 years experience in Pediatrics
Most likely: HIV usually shows signs in blood work after 3 months post exposure. If a test is negative after 5 months and you have not had unprotected sex or any ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Fishman
8 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Not necessarily: The highest rates of HIV transmission today are actually through heterosexual intercourse, not homosexual intercourse as it once was. The virus is tra ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month