A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is tinea versicolor an early sign of hiv infection ? i get conflicting answers here .

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Liu
Dr. David Liu answered
18 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Not by itself: Tinea versicolor by itself is not an indication of an impaired immune system. Markers for aids are infections like widespread candidiasis, coccidiomycosis, toxoplasmosis, tb, and others. If you are concerned, please see your primary care provider and get tested for hiv. That is the only certain way of knowing if you are infected.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes, but...: Acute HIV can be asymptomatic or the worst 'flu you ever had, or anything in between. If tinea versicolor flares and you have no other symptoms or sig ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Absolutely NOT !!!: These are extremely common problems in the general population and one need not be immunosuppressed in any form.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steve Springer
23 years experience Family Medicine
Time will tell: The hypo pigmented areas may persist for 6 wks or even up to eight weeks. It's important to remember that recurrence rates are also fairly high...Up ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: Tinea versicolor is caused by a fungus. Amoxicillin medication stops many types of bacterial infections, but does not stop fungal infections. Tinea ve ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month