U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 35-year-old male asked:

Is tinea versicolor an early sign of hiv infection ? i get conflicting answers here .

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Liu
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 20 years experience
Not by itself: Tinea versicolor by itself is not an indication of an impaired immune system. Markers for aids are infections like widespread candidiasis, coccidiomycosis, toxoplasmosis, tb, and others. If you are concerned, please see your primary care provider and get tested for hiv. That is the only certain way of knowing if you are infected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
Possibly: Cutaneous fungal infections may be an early sign of HIV infection. However, the overwhelming percentage of time, tinea versicolor occurs with an underlying condition.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
Tinea versicolor (fungal skin infection) risk of recurrence?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old member asked:
Can tinea versicolor and recurting yeast infections be related? Can they cause one another?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
Tinea versicolor + HIV / aids? Any relationship?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
