A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is ipl therapy likely to work for rosacea, and is it likely to make things worse long term?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Yoo
14 years experience in Plastic Surgery
IPL and PDL: Ipl works great for rosacea with minimal downtime. It does not make things worse long term. Pdl has slightly longer downtime, but also works great.
Answered on Nov 8, 2012
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mike Bowman
18 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
See a dermatologist: For specific recommendations, but usually topical treatments are recommended as first line therapy. Ipl is a good treatment if it doesn't respond or ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
Discuss: It would be better to discuss this with your dermatologist.
A female asked:
Dr. Gustavo Diaz
29 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
Any : Any type of resurfacing may cause worsening of rosacea symptoms. The important factor is to try to maintain the rosacea well treated before the resurf ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience in Pediatrics
Does this need...: ...To be fixed? Sweating is meant to keep you from overheating. If you take your temperature after a work-out and it's near normal, this means you swe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month