U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plover, WI
A 45-year-old female asked:

With having amyopathic dermatomyositis and acne rosacea at the same time, can i have laser therapy for the acne scars or what treatment would work?

2 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Diagnosis?: I'm going to ask the dermatologists online to review this question, but I am wondering about something. Since both amyopathic dermatomyositis and acne rosacea produce a butterfly rash on the face, is it possible that you have only one of the two, and the other might be an overcall? Forgive me, but this did catch my attention. Good luck.
Dr. Joshua Fox
Dermatology 40 years experience
Lasers for scars: Your question is a little unclear as in rosacea there is not usually acne scars. Perhaps you meant acne vulgaris rather than acne rosacea. Anyway, you would be able in most circumstances to be able to receive laser for the redness of rosacea or laser for acne scars.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 21, 2018

Disclaimer:
