U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Elgin, IL
A 25-year-old male asked:

i have chest and back pain after quiting smoking. ekg clear, as was chest xray. is this normal, it is quite intense and has lasted over a week.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
Neurology 58 years experience
Related?!!: Your chest and backache need to be investigated . Quitting smoking in my humble opinion does not have side effects beyond temporary weight gain and some anxiety? !
Dr. Marc Hirsch
Family Medicine 52 years experience
Yes, it can be.: Chest and back pain are common effects of smoking and they can occur in withdrawal. Stay alert. Don't believe that starting smoking again will end these symptoms. You may need several medical re-evaluations by a doctor during your withdrawal from smoking. It is so worth it. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 15, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
