U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

i am 33. i have a flat raised ulcer on the inside of my cheek. it started out as a lump in my cheek and the ulcer is painless. could it be mouth cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Doubtful but i worry: Although unlikely unless you "chew" it demands attention.A dmd would be a good first step.
Dr. Willis Hardesty
Dentistry 28 years experience
Have it checked: Depending on what the lesion looks like, it may be somethign totally benign. If it started out as a lump, it could be an injured minor salivary gland. Removal of these is relatively easy. The smartest thing to do is to have it evaluated by a dentist and removed for oral pathologic evaluation to make a definitive determination.
Dr. Daniel Sampson
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 26 years experience
It could be: I would recommend seeing your dentist as soon as possible, or an oral surgeon to have this evaluated. Anything that has been present for a year really needs attention.
Dr. Clifford Marks
Dentistry 35 years experience
2 weeks with it?: You need to get this checked out if its still there after 2 weeks. Even tho its painless, please don't delay.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2018

Disclaimer:
