Canada
A 25-year-old male asked:

26 years old.for 3+ years had movable painless lump under skin of penis shaft near head of penis.grown slightly to 1cm in diameter now.cancer or cyst?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 31 years experience
EIC?: Probably an epidermal inclusion cyst. These are benign. If it's bothering you, see a urologist who can safely remove it for you. Best of luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
Does this sound like a cyst or cancer a hard lump under skin that is not visible you can only feel it its been there for a while I haven't noticed a change and its very tiny its not irregular its ball like and doesn't move not tender or painless?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. Your description is not hel... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Could a lump on the skin of my penis be penile cancer?
Dr. Chris Kyle
Urology 20 years experience
Unlikely: Penile cancer doesn't usually present as a lump -- but i strongly encourage you to have it checked out by a physician. It's impossible to evaluate a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 46-year-old member asked:
If I have a small 4mm lump / bump on my penis skin, but never had sex, could it be cancer?
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 45 years experience
Yes: Yes, you need to see your dermatologist for a biopsy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old member asked:
I have a small lump in my penis skin, but i've never had sex. Could it be cancer?
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 23 years experience
Unlikely: But maybe. Get checked by a urologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Most likely a benign sebaceous cyst
Feb 17, 2012
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
I have a lump on my rib cage. It's a rubbery ball that moves with the skin. I know it could be a cyst or lipoma but what are the chances of cancer?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Low : A movable rubbery mass under the skin is not likely to be cancer, but it would be good idea to have it checked by a doctor and may be have it removed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
