U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to perform the valsalva maneuver while scuba diving?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Usually: This is one of the typical ways used to clear the ears on desent. It should never be prolonged or aggressive. If you ears are not clearing don't keep doing the valsalva. Go up a little and wait for them to clear. If you still can't clear your ears end the dive.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Need to be able to: If you aren't able to valsalva then you should not be diving. Over-pressure from too aggressive a valsalva can damage the ear however.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
