A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how do i know if i have an infection after having cryosurgery of the cervix? i'm still getting some discharge.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Helen Sandland
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No short ans.: After a cryo procedure you can have watery brown discharge for 4-6 weeks! after 3 weeks it should be less each week. If you have foul odor, then you may have a bacterial infection. Hopefully you were asked about risk for std before the procedure. It is not mandatory to test for std especially if you are over 26 and in a monogamous relationship, but if worried, call your doc.
Answered on May 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not yet: Cryotherapy causes cervical cells to deteriorate (shed) causing the watery discharge that is seen which lasts for several days. If you still have conc ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Veena Govila
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Vaginal discharge: Yes you should go back to see your Dr and get checked again. Get a pelvic exam. May be there is some inflammation or infection . Better get examined.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bacterial: Vaginosis is a vaginal infection that mostly doesn't become a uterine infection. Treatment is typically an antibiotic gel or cream taken vaginally tho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: Give it time to heal. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, len ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month