U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

once diagnosed with pink eye, what is the outlook?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Pun intended?: The outlook is good! most causes are non bacterial inflammation, viral, environmental and allergic. Cool compresses, cleansing matter with a wet tissues helps. If you are nice, we may even give you drops for a few days!
Dr. Michael Kermani
Ophthalmology 24 years experience
Depends on Cause: Usually these infections will run their course and clear within 7-10 days. Bacterial types will clear faster with the use of eye antibiotics. The outlook is otherwise very good and usually a full recovery will follow. Be very careful to avoid spreading the infection either to others or to the other eye since these cases are often very contagious in the early stages. Wash hands frequently!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 59-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
