A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have small bumps on my labia. they don't hurt but when the pop open with blood they leave scars. i don't have stds so what is this? i've had them for years now.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Foliculitis: What you describe hear sounds like folicullitis. It is a chronic skin infection caused most of the time by bacterias . That means it can be treated with antibiotics. Check with your doctor to get examined and get appropiate treatment . Usually for chronic disease the treatment will be for atleast 2 weeks.
Answered on Aug 11, 2012
5
5 thanks
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Unusual: This does not sound like a common condition and I am at a loss for a diagnisis. It could be an inflammatory condition or vascular malformation. I would discuss with your gynecologist.
Answered on Aug 2, 2012
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nicole Bullock
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cyst vs. Wart: It is fairly common to see different types of cysts in the vaginal area. Sometimes they are related to infection or trauma. Also, genital warts can be ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs an exam: Lumps, bumps, blisters and other skin abnormalities on the genitals need to be evaluated. An examination will be needed to know the cause and treatmen ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: I regret to say you should ask the doctor right on the spot for one step for all; next time do just like that as suggested. To get things done right, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vitaliy Krol
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Cyst: This could be Bartholin's cyst, and requires evaluation by gynecologist for culture and treatment. May try Sitz baths twice-three times a day for 3 da ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month