U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

how aware the parents about the effects of sleep disturbances, and how often do sleep disturbances occur in young children?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Often: Sleep disturbances in children can be very common if the tonsils and adenoids are extremely large. Usually these children will have a serious sleep disorder and parents will not that their child will snore very loudly and may stop breathing (sleep apnea). Therefore the parents should be very aware of this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:


4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take herbal sleep aids while pregnant or nursing?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samir Shakfeh
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
No: Acog recommend against taking any herbs safety is not well established.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
