A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does the medication tricor (fenofibrate) for high triglycerides increase risk of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: There were concerns decades ago about Clofibrate but they came to nothing. I searched the nih database for the past 20 years and found nothing, and it makes no sense biologically. If it did, the research piranhas would have grabbed it up -- it's all about trying to discover and prove something. The fibrates have saved many, many lives and i would not be concerned.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Not reported: Tricor (fenofibrate) is for cholestrol, & triglyceride reducing agent, use of it may cause liver problems ( cirrhosis ), kidney problems, gallbladder ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Morse
29 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Lose weight cut out bread, rice, potatoes, pasta and sweets including alcohol. Exercise omega 3's from either fish oil or flax seed be checked for ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Hard to say: If your triglycerides are high enough that you have been prescribed medication, it would be better if you avoided alcohol entirely. One drink won't bl ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Discuss with your: Doctor. You could try loveza. Also stop the alcohol since it greatly increases triglycerides and causes pancreatitis.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month