U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what is the best way to care for my son's skin after circumcision?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A&D ointment: Until the penis has healed which usually is only two or three days vitamin a&d ointment should be applied either directly to the penis or generously applied to the front of the diaper to prevent the healing wound from sticking to the diaper.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Gently: The area needs cleaned with lukewarm water until healed. Covering the area with a gel such as petrolatum jelly, vaseline, or a &d ointment soothes and protects the glans from rubbing.It often can take several weeks for it to totally heal. When the color becomes flesh tone, that usually means it has healed.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Vaseline, a few days: After the "foreskin" has been cut off, the wound area is a little oozy with a slight amount of blood and sticky material. For about 3 days, the parent can put some vaseline on the wound so the end of the penis doesn't stick to the diaper. Also, put some 4x4-inch gauze cloth around penis before closing the diaper (so less or no poop will get on the penis). After 3-4 days, no special care needed.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Agree with Dr Kwok. But watch out for redness around the urinary opening which can occur from glans penis rubbing against diapers. This can lead to meatal stenosis (Narrowing). Baby is best left without diapers fa couple of hours untill redness has disappeared, then rediaper. U can place baby on a towel & drape towels aound the crib to contain any urine. Meatal stenosis is the most common complication of circumcision & occurs in up to 5% of circumcised babies.
Jul 26, 2013
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Petrolatum: Wash and wipe around penis till healed. Remove poop if necessary. Use lots of vaseline until it has healed. Later on look out for meatitis which is redness and inflammation around the urinary opening, this can lead to meatal stenosis (narrowing). Leave him out of diapers in crib if there is redness, allow air to get to it, and use Bacitracin or vaseline when he has to be put into his diaper.
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Soap and water: Just keep it clean with baby soap and water between diaper changes. Don't run with baby wipes as that can be painful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Is metformin the best medicine to treat diabetes type 2?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Metformin best RX/Di: Yes in my humble opinion, it is the best and often used first line med for type 2 diabetes it is effective on Insulin resistance, it is dirt cheap and every body can afford it if they can tolerate it, and it is wieght neutral, meaning you do not gain weight like other meds except few new oncce.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

What are best ways to help kids develop lifelong healthy eating habits?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. SCOTT SWOPE
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Show by example: Show the child what to eat by setting an example of what you eat this is a long process of many months to years. The amount of exercise will also have to be included.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
