U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it true that a 4 inch fibroid tumor in the uterus too big to have a baby with?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Ham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Fibroids: No, it is not generally true. Depending on where it is located on the uterus, itmay get in the way of an easy or normal vaginal delivery, but most of the time, it does not, and a c-section is always still possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Dr. Ham has given a good answer. I hope that if you want to be a mother, you will be sucessful. And there are ways of removing these tumors without removing the uterus.
Jul 19, 2012
Last updated Jan 29, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
