A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to have low bp after an angioplasty?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
LOW BP/POST ANGIOPLA: It may be from meds you are prescribed like beta blockers and ace inhibiters.
Answered on Jun 17, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
UsuallyNo; ?Problems: BP determined by heart output vs. Total peripheral resistance. If heart damaged or marked blood loss during the procedure output reduced. If total peripheral resistance reduced in response to situation or medications (emotional state, arteriolar dilation, pain meds) then BP will be lower. Each BP check only 1 heart beat for top number, another for bottom. BP is behavior & can change very quickly.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
UsuallyNo; ?Problems: BP determined by heart output vs. Total peripheral resistance. If heart damaged or marked blood loss during the procedure output reduced. If total peripheral resistance reduced in response to situation or medications (emotional state, arteriolar dilation, pain meds) then BP will be lower. Each BP check only 1 heart beat for top number, another for bottom. BP is behavior & can change very quickly.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Angioplasty: Low BP after angioplasty is not unusual especially if BP lowering drugs are added such as calcium blockers or nitrates.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Pulse of 50: is not normal. You could be having a cardiac arrhythmia, so you should consult with your cardiologist.
A female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Pain after stent.: Is that area tender? Is there swelling? With this finding, you may want to follow-up with the vascular doctor who performed the procedure.
2
2 comments
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
22 years experience Cardiology
Likely: Perhaps not for the heart but for your liver and your brain. We also know the information regarding alcohol/wine and the heart is over-hyped, there i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month