A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long can someone survive with advanced metastatic prostate cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. William A Biermann
46 years experience Medical Oncology
It varies: There are average numbers of survival os metastatic prostate cancer treated with hormonal therapy. They range a little over 3 years. The difficult problem is that some people have a short improvement and some live decades with metastatic disease. The best help to guess an outcome, is the length of time the cancer stays under control with the first treatment.
Answered on Jul 27, 2012
Dr. Terence Chapman
26 years experience Urologic Oncology
Longer than ever: Newer therapies are constantly emerging for this problem, including radium for bony metastases, shown to significantly improve survival. Other drugs such as abiraterone and mdv3100 show much promise as well. The outlook has never been better for men in this unfortunate situation.
Answered on Nov 2, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Varies: From several months to many many many months- will depend on the biology of the cancer, the stage / cancer burdern, treated or untreated?. Overall he ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Cancer spread: Any cancer that is metastatic is one that has spread beyond its primary site. In the case of prostate cancer, it is metastatic when cancer cells are f ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast answered
31 years experience Radiation Oncology
ProstateCAremission : The term remission has been historically used for leukemia patients. Prostate cancer can be stable with the use of "hormones". This would mean the psa ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No, but yes under...: Once prostate cancer spreads to far sites, it will progress, though at various pace among affected men. Clinically, its remission may take place upon ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month