A 28-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could you get shingles after getting the shingles vaccine?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Yes: You could get a mild case of shingles.
Answered on May 20, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
The protection...: Efficacy is 50-60 percent so shingles can still occur but even if it occurs, the risk of post herpetic neuralgia - pain in the area after the rash is gone - is diminished in vaccinees. The virus causing the shingles after vaccination is not the vaccine virus but rather the chickenpox virus that is latent inside of you.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
No: No.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Too late: The zoster vaccine is offered to boost immunity to prevent the shingles.An episode of shingles will boost your immunity for a few years by itself. Ge ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Zostavax: The fda approved varicella-zoster vaccine (zostavax) for adults age 50 ; older. Talk with your physician about getting it at an earlier age.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Never heard of this: I would first go to a dermatologist and or infectious disease specialist. I have never heard of this happening.If true, you have a worrisome immune sy ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month