A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can orchitis cause infertility?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
Yes: Severe orchitis especially with fevers affecting both testicles can cause infertility. Once treated, the testicles should return to normal sperm production.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Particularly mumps orchitis has been associated with sub-normal male fertility, but it is not all-or-nothing. Semen analysis is a very reliable measure for assesing whether harm has been doen.
Answered on Apr 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here's some..: Inflammatory diseases of testes may not only damage cells for sperm formation which is usually recoverable, but cause the blockage of sperm transporta ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Orchitis: Not if treated appropriately.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes it can: Orchitis is an inflammation of the testicles due to the virus or bacteria. Common symptoms are: fever, nausea, pain and stress as a comorbidity fatigu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Orchitis is inflammation (redness, warmth, tenderness, swelling) of one or both testicles, generally caused by a viral or bacterial infection. Influen ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month