U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can i take unisom sleep pills the night before plastic surgery?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Yes: Yes that is fine. But check with the anesthesiologist to be certain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Greg Sexton
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Yes: You can, but do not over do it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
Yes but ask ur MD1st: This is essentially an antihistamine that should have very little effect on your surgery but i would ask your surgeon and/or anesthesiologist first to make sure they do not have any concerns with this medication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 9, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
