U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can constrictive pericardium's symptoms return after having an operation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. ARMAN Askari
Cardiology 24 years experience
Yes: However, this is less common when performed by an experienced surgeon.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What is done with the pericardium after the surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alon Gitig
Cardiology 20 years experience
Pathology inspects: The pericardium, once removed, is sent to pathology for routine histologic examination, in order to determine any abnormal appearance, and what might be the specific disease process causing that appearance. Special stains for tumor types and other diseases can be done as well, as can cultures for infectious organisms.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Will constrictive pericardium's symptoms return after having operation to strip?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Jost
Cardiology 36 years experience
Possible: Yes it is possible. If the pericardium was not totally stripped then there is a potential for recurrence of symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 15, 2012

Disclaimer:
