U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Joshua, TX
A 29-year-old female asked:

Should i be concerned. i have 2 hypoechoic solid exophytic nodules with increased blood flow 1.5-1 cm &isthmus is 8 mm &small submandibular lymph node?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Washburn
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Need followup: Sounds like you need additional followup. If these are thyroid nodules then the next thing to know would be if they are functional (producing thyroid hormone) or not, that is usually done with a nuclear medicine scan. Also, a biopsy may be necessary. I wouldn't lose sleep over it, but certainly don't ignore it. Call the doctor who ordered this test and follow up.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
