U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for herbal supplements in a teen to cause breast growth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Yes: Yes, it is possible in particularly responsive individuals.Mthere are many herbal supplements and some foods that contain estrogen like properties and if taken in excess may produce breast tissue growth and other undersireable outcomes. For example, the effects of soy's estrogen-like isoflavones and phytoestrogens on breast growth and cancer in makes and females is not fully understood.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
Do breast enhancing supplements cause cancer?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
Muscle building supplements that can cause a lump in a males left breast?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old female asked:
Is it ok to take soya isoflavones supplement s after breast ca?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
What is the best natural way to get bigger breast without surgery and supplements?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
