U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

can patanol (olopatadine) eye drops be taken for months on end for eye allergies?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Yes.: They act through mast cell stabilization and have antihistaminic properties. They are not corticosteroid drops. They are not habit forming. They are generally used for as long as they are needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 13, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
