U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 21-year-old female asked:

are uti and pregnancy symptoms same? like tender and achy breast, mild cramps, back aches, fatigue, naussea, frequent urination, food craving, nd more

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
No: Uti symptoms (bladder infection): frequency, urgency of urination, painful urination, bladder discomfort. Kidney infection (upper uti): flank pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting. Neither cause breast symptoms, food cravings. If associated with menstrual changes or pregnancy can get those too.
Dr. Walter Kobasa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
No: The frequent urination, back aches(if kidney infection) are more related to a uti. The other are more commonly associated with early pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
