A member asked:

36yrs.tubes tied for 12. lmp2/10. 2/19 mild cramping and spotted red/pink midmorn when wipex7days.now nausea, dizzy, sore breasts, very tired. am i prey?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jane Van Dis answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Possible: The chances for pregnancy when tubal performed at age 35 is around 1 in 300 or more. So not zero but very unlikely. Take a home pregnancy test if you're worried though. Answer will be quick and accurate.

Answered 3/2/2014

4.4k views

Thank
Dr. Basil Harris answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

You may be!: Even though the gyn surgeons do an awesome job "tying" those tubes... Sometime they can "untie"! the body sometimes finds a way to reconnect making it possible to become pregnant. Also the risk of having an abnormal tubal pregnancy is higher in this scenario. Please get a pregnancy test.

Answered 3/2/2014

4.4k views

Thank

Related Questions